Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Head injury, pain in head, applied pain reliever. Should I get it checked?

hi Doctor, I hit my head hard when I got up fast, I hit on metal flute-like object attached vertically to the ceiling, I hit on the lower end of the flute-like metal, the diameter would be 1-2 cm, I did NOT massage the spot after the injury, And after 4 days now, suddenly I got pain in my head and it took me a while to realize the pain was due to that incident and then I touch my head and notice bumps at the injured spot, It is on the top of the head towards the left and behind near the place where there is a hair curl-circle... I have applied some pain reliever... I m wondering if I should drop by a hospital to get checked?
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

I would recommend a visit to doctor in your case.Any head injury should be clinical evaluated, even if it is just precautionary.

Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor