Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Head injury, no bleeding, lumps, dizziness, light headed, neck pain. Cause of worry?

While making my sons bed I stood up and hit the top of my head hard off the attic ceiling which is concrete it was very painful tho I wasn t knocked out and was no bleeding or lumps I felt very sick and a little dizzy tht was 2days ago now I am still feeling sick and light headed sort off tired and weak is this normal my head still hurts as does my neck a little its making me feel really down that I have been so silly
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
DEAR FRIEND ,
NO NEED TO WORRY IT IS MINOR CONCUSSION IT WILL GO ON ITS OWN . IF HEADACHE VOMITINS OR SEIZURES OCCUR THEN U MAY REQUIRE CT HEAD. HOWEVER YOUSHOULD GET XRAY CERVICALSPINE AS A PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE
REGARDS
Dr. Vineet Saggar (MCh)
Neuro Surgeon / Spinal Surgeon
Chandigarh, Mohali -
Ivy Hospital Sector 71
Mob. No.:- +91-9855990990
http://neurosergeonhead.blogspot.in/
http://www.facebook.com/neuro.surgeon.7186
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/dr-vineet/56/2a9/863
https://twitter.com/drvineetsaggar
MEMYMYSELFUS@YAHOO.CO.IN
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. V.S.Maan's  Response
HI

it seems to be minor injury , you dont have head injury symptoms like vomiting , nausia, ent bleed, unconsciousness, seizure, as you are not having these symptoms in 2 days after injury, the chanses are less to devlop. for pain you can take analgesic.

if devlop any of above symptoms then take expert advise

take care

DR VSMAAN
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor