Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Head injury, neck soreness. Taking vicodin, ibuprofen for pain. What does arm numbness mean?

i was hit in the back of the head full force with solid metal object my arms went numb imeaditily but did not lose contentiousness . my head hurts very bad today and neck is very sore the head is extremely sensitive am I in danger of any kind of life threatening situation? it has been just around 24 hours since this occurred I took 1 vicodin and an ibuprorhen today for the pain. i have 5 children and can not afford any medical care but feel very tired,just very somber type mood . please help with answer WHAT DOES extreme numbness in BOTH arms after hard hit to the back of head mean or could mean ?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  368
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Well with an impact at the back of head and history as mentioned, I would advice for an urgent MRI cervical spine to rule out an cervical spine injury.
Numbness of hands and pain can be a result of it. Also is there weakness of hands along with numbness?
Get a MRI and see a Neurosurgeon at the earliest.
I understand you have your liabilities but you also have to look after your health.
You need cervical immobilization with rest and use of cervical collar.
Simple cases of inflammation usually subsides with oral analgesics- anti inflammatory agents, Vitamin B12 supplements,oral steroids may be required as well. In some cases depending on radiological and clinical evaluation surgical interventions may be required.
Whatever let the doctor see the MRI and do a proper clinical evaluation to arrive at the diagnosis and line of management.
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor