Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Head injury near skull base, headaches, lump on head, no nausea, vision loss. Treatment options?

I hit the back of my head near the base of my skull behind my ear about 5 days ago. Although it did not immediately give me problems but on Sunday I began having headaches and if I turn my head wrong I get a sharp pain to the top of my head. I do have a lump and I am tired, no nausea or vomiting, vision is normal. I do suffer from anxiety and wonder if I am over reacting.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  279
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Nikkilaird, hello

Sometimes symptoms of head injury may be observed after few days of the injury.
It is a good sign that your vision is normal and you are not having nausea or vomiting.
It is advisable that have a scan of your head and neck done and consult a Neurophysican for examination.
Headache can be relieved by taking some pain killers under medical supervision but first get youself examined. Usually, if there is no internal damage, it takes few days to weeks for headache to disappear. Taking proper rest will speed up the healing.
I hope this is of help to you.
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor