Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Head injury near eye brow, swollen lump, headache, pain behind right eye. Medical attention needed?

Hi, i got hit on the right side of my head kinda near my eye brow on the right side and i got a little egg on it and its been three days now and i have had a slight headache in that area were i got hit. Even behind my right eye i have this slight headache. I have not called my dr or anything and dont know if i should go. Please help.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
The headache persisting 3 days after a hit warrants medical attention. Though it may just be due to superficial injury and all that is need may be analgesic. However it is a very vital area and since the pain is there behind the eye also, so a check up by doctor to rule out any serious internal injuries is advisable. Underlying injuries may not be very obvious and care examination is needed. If required CT scan may be done to establish that everything is fine for the eye and the brain.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor