Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Head injury, mild headache, nausea, pain in temples after exercising. Concussion?

Was messing around in class and my head smacked the desk pretty hard at fourth period today which would be around10:30 I had a mild headache then it progressively got a little worse then I went to weightlifting and exerted myself a lot and got multiple severe pains in the sides of my head at the temples and now I m home it s 8:13 my face is super hot and I feel kind of nauseous, do I have a concussion?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
Thank you for writing to us.
Yes I agree with you.
With the symptoms that you are describing i.e. headache that is progressively a little worse with multiple severe pains on the side of the head, feeling nauseous, all go in favor of the fact that you have most likely experienced a concussion and now you are experiencing symptoms post-concussion.
These symptoms usually do go away in a couple of weeks to four weeks time but can stay longer.
For the pain you can take OTC Motrin or Aleve.
For the nausea you can take OTC dramamine.
If your symptoms persist or get worse then I would strongly recommend that you should have a CAT scan of the head done to make sure everything is okay.
Kindest Regards
Dr. Zia MD
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Neurologist, Surgical Dr. Sunil Gautam's  Response
Rare posibility of contussion but the feeling you have may be due to slight bleed or anxiety. Red flag signs are severe headache,progressive vomiting,fresh weakness in any part of body,epilepsy and loss of conscious,these will indicate sone thick serious need urgent CT Scan of head.Presently take some analgesic and rest.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist, Surgical Dr. Sunil Gautam's  Response
Rare posibility of contussion but the feeling you have may be due to slight bleed or anxiety. Red flag signs are severe headache,progressive vomiting,fresh weakness in any part of body,epilepsy and loss of conscious,these will indicate sone thick serious need urgent CT Scan of head.Presently take some analgesic and rest.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor