Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Head injury, headaches, throbbing sensation, protruding vein, numbness around head. Cause of concern?

I banged my head around the left- hand side temple area two nights ago. Now have slight headaches and constant throbbing sensation. Also have a protruding vein going from area leading (faintly) up forehead . My jaw, when chewing, also causes pain around the left-side of my head and a faint numbness. Is this anything obviously dangerous?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  242
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

I would not feel it be dangerous but if there are any fractures sustained as you complain of the pain.These fractures can cause problem in future.

Hence it is better to be examined.The examination findings can give a clue into whether a scan is need or not.making sure that there is no problem in future is a better option.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor