Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Head injury, headache, seeing black spots. Should I be concerned?

My son got hit in the head today while at bat in his baseball game...the ball hit the helmet pretty hard, causing the helmet to leave an indentation and bruise on his upper cheek and temple...he had a headache and is now seeing black spots when he closes his eyes to go to bed...should I be concerned about a mild concussion?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  380
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic!
I have read your question carefully and from my clinical experince I can say that it was a real hard hit and can be a case of concussion. Please don't panic but do get your son checked by a neurologist. Had I been treating him, I would surely go for an MRI Brain to rule out any other injury to brain tissue.

It will be wise to see the doctor in person and follow his advice.

Hope the answer helps your son in getting alright
feel free to ask more questions.
Answered: Fri, 1 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor