Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Head injury, headache, bleeding ear. CT scan normal. When will this pain go?

Hi Dr .. I am from Malaysia , recently due to a small quarrel between i have hit my wife with few slaps & a hit with hand in the head . But the hit is not a very strong . Just after , she had a headache & bleeding in the ears due to the ear ring . We rush to nearby clinic found nothing serious & some killers given . But after sometime time the pain is persistently there & we brought her few clinics with some painkillers. Due to consistency , we do a CT scan but still the report says nothing . The pain she had is Throbbing pain each time after meal & prolonged heaviness . The throbbing pain shifting from right to left & she cant stand long . While sleep or lay down both ths pain will gone . Please help me dr ..
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

It is unfortunate that you had a quarrel with your wife and I hope that it would not happen again.

It is a good news that her CT scan of brain is normal. This rules out any severe injury inside the brain.

The current pain is likely to be due to soft tissue injury over the head and ears.

For pain relief, you can use diclofenac or ibuprofen.

Her symptoms should settle down in a few days. If not, please show her to a neurologist.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor