Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Head injury, hard bump, painful, difficulty sleeping, throbbing sensation. What can I do?

Last night I hit the side of my head above the ear with the corner of my door pretty hard. It was painful, and difficult to sleep with even after icing it for 3 hours. Today there is a bump where the impact occurred, and it was throbbing earlier but was relieved a little after taking 1 aleve . It still hurts tonight, more than 24 hours later. Should I be concerned? Should I limit physical activity/computer usage?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  466
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM. Thanks for you query.

As per your history it seems like hematoma ( i.e. collection of blood underneath the skin) formation at the site of impact on your head.

You continue keeping cold packs to reduce the swelling and take pain killers.

Usually it takes 8 to 10 days for a hematoma to comes down. In case it does not come down beyond that period you consult your doctor.

Sometimes hematoma gets infected and in such cases you will have fever, chills and increased pain at the swelling site.

In case if you have any of the below mentioned symptoms you have to seek medical help as early as possible - nausea, vomiting, loss of consciousness, loss of memory, weakness in any part of the body, convulsions, bleeding from ears/nose,
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor