Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Head injury, goose egg developed with a purple centre. Anything to worry?

My son hit his head when he was 17minths..side of a wooden chair. He was fine just a goose egg developed with a purple centre that cleared up abt 1 month later. However he was lefy with a dent o his forehead that has persistes till now that hr is 3.5 years. Its appears when he smiles or looks up or frowns. Is it permanent and should i be worried?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for writing to health care magic.
I can understand your concern.

I understand that your child had no immediate complications. If your child is developmental normal and neurologically does not show any problem you need not worry about that.
If you want to be reassured a physical examination will rule out any problem. So please consult your doctor for the same.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
M.D.(Pediatrics)
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor