Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Head injury, fluid-filled lump, rough. No pain

My elbow hit my daughters head a week and two days ago the swelling has gone down and she didn t display symptoms of a concussion (called to book an appointment and spoke to a triage nurse) but now am worried as I can feel the bump but also that the lump surrounding it is fluidy and can feel the skull and it feels rough and not smooth as it is on the otherside, its not painful to her I can press the fluid bit right to the skull and she doesn t show any signs of pain I guess am just worried about the fluidy bit...
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you.probably a hematoma was it is gradually decreasing.the fluidy bit is due to surrounding residual fever,no pain,so why are you will disappear in course of time.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response

Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

From the description of your daughter's symptoms it appears that she may have developed a hematoma (a localized collection of clotted blood) due to the injury. Usually, after a few days, the clotted blood in the hematoma will start getting liquefied and gradually re-absorbed. This must be the reason why you are feeling a fluidy consistency after a few days. Don't worry about this, as in the next few days, the blood will get reabsorbed and the swelling will gradually disappear. Secondly, normally, there will be some irregularities in the surface of the skull. This is what you must be feeling as tghe rough surfaces on palpation. This again, is nothing to worry about.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor