Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Head injury due to fall. Taking warfarin, prescribed heparin. Safe to take a flight?

hi my mother is on warfarin but last week had a fall and banged her head. She was on her way home to XXXXXX and was at the airport at the time. The doctors there kept her overnight at a clinic and have been prescribed heparin instead of warfarin. they have not permitted her to fly home as yet and may let her fly for 3/4 days, is it ok for her to fly on heparin, many thanks for your help.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hello dear
heparin can leads to bleeding if any problem or injury happens...u should carefull with few things...that pt shouldnt bang or fall again...otherwise it is ok to fly with it
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor