Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Head injury, dizziness, nausea. Check up necessary?

I felt dizzy after a fall hence lost balance and fell into my car but my head hit d side of the door. It was so painful! Anyway, I just rested in the car till the dizzy spell and the nausea feeling is over. It happened the night before. Is it necessary to go for a check-up? I feel okay except the side of my head & ear that hit the door is a bit painful and with a bit of heavy head.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

Based on your description of symptoms, it seems to be a mild head injury. So, there is no need to go for a check on emergency basis.

However, if you develop severe headache, recurrent vomiting, double vision, fits, etc; then you should go and see a doctor in ER.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospital, Hyderabad
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor