Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Head injury, concussion, headaches, vision problems, memory loss. Treatment?

Hi, I had a concussion from landing on and hitting my head 3 days ago. No brain bleed but lots of headaches, vision issues and memory loss like can t remember doing little things. Like how i got from point A to point B When trying to remember I have the onset of severe headaches followed by extream breakdowns and crying jags. Is this normal?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear friend ,

firstly relax, post traumatic head aches are common after head injury but crying spells are not common after head injury you need to consult a specialist may need to have councelling for post traumatic stress, memory loss is likely to be transient, and may be part of post traumatic stress disorder


Dr. Vineet Saggar (MCh)

Neuro Surgeon / Spinal Surgeon

Chandigarh, Mohali -


Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor