Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Head injury, concussion, bleeding in the brain, cold, headache, unable to focus. CT scan required?

About 3-4 weeks ago i rolled my car and got concussion , as a precaution i went into hospital and stayed over night in a neck brace the next morning they gave me a CT scan to check for bleeding in my brain and said there was a little but nothing to worry about and i was able to leave however weeks later i have got a cold , that is not worrying just chest and nose but i have also been getting this stuffy head ache and my eyes are struggling at times to focus causing me to feel lethargic, my motor skills and that seam normal apart from feeling a little dazed when my eyes wont focus. i have also had unusual sleep patterns due to stress at work. Please help, are there any symptoms i could look out for or tests for hemorrhages, also how reliable would the CT scan have been, can bleeding come back later even with no head trauma
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
CT scan is the most reliable investigation following head injury because it gives us a clear picture of any bony injury as well as any intracranial bleed.
I am not sure whether you got a scan done at that time. In case you got a CT scan done and it shows normal study then good. But if you have not taken the scan so far , do get one done at the earliest to rule out any head injury.
If the immediate post impact scan is normal but then there is delayed clinical deterioration like severe headache, episodes of blurring of visoin and motor deficit , I suppose you may require a repeat scan and depending upon the severity of clinical deterioration may require a MRI brain (plain).
However in your case I would suggest a CT scan brain ( plain ).
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor