Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Head injury, bump on head, loss of appetite, nausea, throbbing sensation behind head. Treatment?

Last night I hit the top of my head on an open cabinet door. I did not become dizzy just pain from the impact and a bump where I was hit. Since then I have had no appetite , and very slight nausea . My head has been pounding in the back, and not where I was hit. I was very sleepy for majority of the day today. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  404
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Going by your history and ongoing drowsiness, headache and nausea, I would suggest that even it was minor injury , you should get a CT Scan brain done. If the report is normal and your headache gradually subsides you wont have anything much to be worried. Just keep a watch that there is no deterioration of sensorium, severe headache or vomiting .
CT Scan brain ( plain)
See an Emergency Physician with the report for detailed neurological evaluation.
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor