Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Head injury, bump on head, diziness. Should I get it checked?

Over a month ago i got hit in the back of the head with a basketball (accidental) and a bump on the back right of my head arose, its still here after over a month im just wondering whether i should get it checked out or just wait to see if it goes, at the start i was getting dizziness and head spins but now no symptoms are present.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
DEAR FRIEND ,
NO NEED TO WORRY IT WAS AMINOR CONCUSSION IT WILL GO ON ITS OWN . BUMP IS RESOLING HAEMATOMA , NOTHING MUCH TO WORRY. IF HEADACHE VOMITINS, INCREASE IN SIZE OF SWELLING OR SEIZURES OCCUR THEN U MAY REQUIRE CT HEAD
REGARDS
Dr. Vineet Saggar (MCh)
Neuro Surgeon / Spinal Surgeon
Chandigarh, Mohali -
Ivy Hospital Sector 71
Mob. No.:- +91-9855990990
http://neurosergeonhead.blogspot.in/
http://www.facebook.com/neuro.surgeon.7186
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/dr-vineet/56/2a9/863
https://twitter.com/drvineetsaggar
MEMYMYSELFUS@YAHOO.CO.IN
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor