Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Head injury, bump behind head, softness, shooting pain on left side. Treatment?

I hit the back of my head while someone was closing the trunk of his car. There is a bump at the back of the head and also the surrounding area feels very soft. when i apply pressure to the surrounding area, i feel pressure. Also I felt sudden shooting pain for 10-15 seconds on the left side of my head twice in the last 24 hrs. Any recommendations?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  372
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,

No treatment may be needed for minor head injury. The most important thing you can do is to watch for signs of a more serious problem. Do the following:
Rest as often as possible in the days following your injury.


for bruising, swelling, or a cut on your skin. An ice pack may be used to decrease your pain and swelling. It is best to start using ice right after an injury and up to 24 to 48 hours afterwards.


Take acetaminophen or ibuprofen for headache or neck pain .


You may not be able to play sports or to do activities that may result in a blow to ur head for a few weeks


Let a friend or household member know about the injury and symptoms to watch for.
also look out for following signs

You are harder to wake up than usual.


Your symptoms get worse during the first few days after the injury.


You have new headaches that are very bad, or that get worse in the days after the injury.


Your symptoms last longer than 6 weeks after the injury.
You have repeated or forceful vomiting.


You have blood or clear fluid coming out of your ears or nose.


You do not know where you are, or you do not recognize people who should be familiar.


You have new problems with vision (blurry or double vision).


Your speech becomes slurred or confused.


You have arm or leg weakness, loss of feeling, or new problems with coordination.


Your pupils (black part in the center of the eye) are unequal in size, and this is new for you.


You have a seizure.


Someone tries to wake you and cannot do so.


You stop responding to others, or you pass out (faint
in such cases you need to see your doctor immediately for further management
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
If u have symptoms like vomiting,uncounciousness,ENT BLEEDING
THEN GET A CT SCAN head plain DONE
If no then u can take
Tab.diclofenac 1tab thrice a day
Tab pantprazole 40mg once a day before breakfast
Tab lasix 10mg stat dose if high pressure headache
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist, Surgical Dr. Vineet Saggar's  Response
DEAR FRIEND ,

NO NEED TO WORRY IT WAS A MINOR CONCUSSION IT WILL GO ON ITS OWN . BUMP IS ACTUALLY SUBGALEAL OR SUB SCALP HAEMATOMA , NOTHING MUCH TO WORRY. IF HEADACHE VOMITINS, INCREASE IN SIZE OF SWELLING OR SEIZURES OCCUR THEN U MAY REQUIRE CT HEAD .FOR PAIN MILD ANALGESICS CAN HELP


REGARDS

Dr. Vineet Saggar (MCh)

Neuro Surgeon / Spinal Surgeon

Chandigarh, Mohali -

Ivy Hospital Sector 71

Mob. No.:- +91-9855990990

http://neurosergeonhead.blogspot.in/

http://www.facebook.com/neuro.surgeon.7186

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/dr-vineet/56/2a9/863

https://twitter.com/drvineetsaggar

MEMYMYSELFUS@YAHOO.CO.IN



Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. V.S.Maan's  Response
bump behind head is blood collected below skin , but out side the scalp bone, due to rupture of blood vessels. there may be some injury in brain also, to rule that out you have to do ncct heat, to rule out contusions , or traumatic sah, the complications are serious in some pations, cant be avoided. small cuntusion in brain can triger seizues which can be dangerous
DR VSMAAN
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor