Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Head injury, bleeding, tiredness, nausea, tender swollen wound. Medical attention required?

Hi, I was hit on the head with a sharp metal object last night and my skulp bleeded a lot. The bleeding eventually stopped and I went to sleep but today I feel very sleepy, slightly nauseous and the area in my skulp where the wound is feels extremely tender and swollen. Would you recommend I get it looked at? Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Chris,

I am sorry about the injury.

Yes, it is always better to get it checked by a doctor.

Apply ice packs to the area of injury to your scalp. Take simple analgesics like Tylenol for symptomatic relief.

I wish you get well soon.

Take care.

Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Aniruddha Panja's  Response
Hello dear
Thanks for your query
How much did the metallic object penetrate your head? Was the cut in scalp large? It may need stitching.
You need to apply local antiseptic lotion and may need to take systemic antibiotics depending on the wound condition to prevent infection.
Did you have a course of tetanus toxoid before? If you dont remember of it then take tetatus toxoid complete course + Human Tetatus immunoglobulin.If u took complete course or booster dose within 5 yrs then its not needed.and if u took the course within 5-10yrs then you will need only toxoid 1 dose.

For local pain and swelling you can take paracetamol & seratiopeptidase .

Your neurological problems need to be evaluated ... so please visit a neurologist and get a check up
A CT scan of brain needs to be done and checked for intracranial hemorrhage and treated likewise.
Dont neglect
Dont self medicate

Update here how you stay.
Take care :)

Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor