Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Head injury, bleeding in brain, spike in BP, confusion, disturbed vision. CT scan done. Prognosis?

My 90 year old mother fell, hitting her head, and suffered a brain bleed on both sides of her brain. She has hypertension . We don t know if bleed occurred before the fall, or after the trauma to the head... Her bp was 280/160 immediately after the fall. She has been hospitalized for 12 days now. Ct scans have been done... She is very confused, speaking but making no sense... And her vision has been effected severely. She has not slept in 4 days... Continues to speak, move her arms, etc... What can we do and what can we expect?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I am Dr.Gaurav Baidya. Thank you for your query. I am happy to help you here.
If your mother was an old hypertensive, then there was a chance of bleed and this can be billateral.
And yes as you said it can be a cause of fall or may be ( not very likely) fall can be the cause of bleed.
The kind of complaint you are talking usually apears after a lesion on wernickes area of brain that is in the temporal region. Specificaly there is no specific treatment if the tissue of brain is damaged.
She is conscious means there are chances of improvement. Such cases of brain hamerroge have poor outcomes but still many pateints are found to return in far better state then what was expected. Begin hopeful may not be bad in this condition but it may take 30 to 60 days for final outcome state. The bleed in brain subsides slowly and as it starts subsiding the lesion might get better. Nothing specifically to be done just pray to god and be hopeful, its better to keep her in the hospital and take the best possible care from your side. Things may change to a far better state.

Thank you
Dr.Gaurav Baidya
Answered: Thu, 24 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor