Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Head injury, black eye, lump under eye, headache. Cause of concern?

My freind hit her head about 5 weeks agao, received a hickey on teh head and a black eye as a result the way she fell. Everythig went away and she was fine. When I spoke to her Saturday she said when she woke up her eye was dark underneath. By later that day she said it was darker and a lum was developing ont eh side of it. When I spoke with her yesterday she said her eye was black again adn teh lump was there accompanied by headaches .
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
dear banksj, hello.
your friend had a black eye due to the head injury. this takes few weeks to heal and go away by itself. but since it is again recurring after 5 weeks of injury along with headaches, I will suggest that head scan should be done -CT Scan or MRI. please take advice from a good neurosurgeon after showing him the reports. You can also consult Opthalmologist.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor