Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Head injury after fall, had stitches to scalp. Do I need CT scan? Feeling sleepy and shocked

Hi, I slipped on wet ceramic tiles and fell backwards and hit my head hard on the tiles. I don t think i lost consciousness but split my scalp and needed 6 stiches. I am now five days on and apart from feeling a bit sleepy and still a bit shocked am ok. Do you think I need a cr scan or wait and see how things pan out? Peter
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Peter,
Thanks foor writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that you had suffered from soft tissuue injury.
There might be a possibility of concussion injury.

You should take proper rest. You should avoid physical or mental stress.
Avoid watching television, computers and text messaging.

If the problem persists, get yourself examined clinically by a Neurophysician and get a head scan done.
I hope this is helpful to you.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor