Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Head injury. X-ray normal. Soft lump on head, no headache

My son had head injury about a year ago. He fell hard on his back side of his head and xrays and brain scan done and all came negative. No headaches and other suspicious signs and symptoms. The problem is that there is some soft tissue where he was hit and it causes a soft lump which diminishes whe rubbing it. Sometimes it is more visible .
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, I would like to reassure you that there is no need to worry at present, as it is unlikely to be of any serious consequence after one year of head injury. Moreover, the CT scan and X rays were normal.

The soft tissue swelling over the scalp is most likely unrelated to the injury. However, you may get it examined by a doctor, to see if it is clinically significant.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Sat, 1 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor