Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Head injury. Why did I faint? Why do I slur words?

Hi about 8 years I suffered a head injury . I was assaulted and hit in the front of my head where the newborns soft spot is. A year later I was arguing and fainted for the first time. Now from time to time i get light headed and faint I m out for like a minute then I come too. Xrays have been. Taken and they say nothing is wrong. But no one can tell me anything . Sometimes I even begin to slur words and that s when I realize I m about to faint; I lie down and begin rubbing my head then go to sleep and wake up much better.can u help me?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in to us.

Head injury that is 8 years old may not be an emergency situation right now but your problems surely need to be addressed.

Having a fainting episode may be a partial or generalized seizure. A complete account of such episodes, their duration, time to recovery and any neurological deficits need to be investigated.

You might need to be evaluated by complete neurological examination and followed by CT scan or MRI scan brain. A carotid Doppler ultrasound scan might also be necessary to measure the speed of blood and flow to the brain.

An electroencephalogram EEG will also help to pick up abnormal brain waves if present.

Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Vandana Khare's  Response
welcome to HCM!
Symptoms of a head injury can occur immediately or symptoms develop slowly over several hours or days. Even if the skull is not fractured, the brain can bang against the inside of the skull and be bruised. The head may look fine, but problems could result from bleeding or swelling inside the skull.
yOu MUST VISIT A NEUROLOGIST and a CT Scan is required to be done.
hope this will help you!
Take care!
Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor