Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Head injury. Stomach nausea, missed periods. Reason, should I be worried?

Hello. I had a serious head injury about 6 weeks ago. I was in the hospital for 12 days and they sent me home because I was working with my family. I am trying to get back to my life but am feeling nauseous in my stomach , no menstrual cycle the last month. I have researched it and they say it is normal for a good while with this injury. I am worried. What can I do?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

I understand you've had a serious head injury. Was a CT scan done following the injury?

Most common injury associated with Head injury is a concussion. Here the symptoms may last for 2-3 months. Nausea is one of those symptoms. You may also have some dizziness associated with it.

Menstrual disturbances are usually related to stress associated with injury, but it is important that we rule out pregnancy too, especially if you were involved in unprotected sexual intercourse. If pregnancy is ruled out with a simple pregnancy test, then the symptoms are probably related to the head injury and you need not worry.

Symptoms of head injury are less likely to worsen after couple of weeks of injury; hence I am not really worried of serious head injury. But I do wish to rule out pregnancy before you relax on this issue.

Hope this answers your query.

Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor