Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Head injury. Painful. No nausea or vomiting. X-rays fine. Need for concern?

Hi! This morning I was cleaning under the kitchen island and stood up quickly and hit the top of my head under the granite counter pretty hard. I went to urgent care later to have it checked out, they did some X-rays and said it is fine. No nausea , vomiting , etc., it just aches. Any reason to be concerned further? Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Sjy,
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that you had suffered from soft tissue injury.
Headache is common after head injury and takes few days to weeks for complete recovery.
Proper rest will speed up the process of healing.

If the pain is disturbing, you can take pain killer like Ibuprofen one tablet twice a day after meals along with an antacid like Omeprazole 20 mg.

You should get immediate medical attention if symptoms like vomitting, disorientation, loss of conscioussness, nasal or ear bleeding, disbalance in walking,etc. develop.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor