Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Head injury. Pain on top of forehead. Should I be concerned?

I was in the middle of a bar fight...wrong place, wrong time. I was punched w a cell phone in hand closed fist near the left temple (above edge of eyebrow), on the top of the head w closed fist, and my forehead bounced repeatedly off a concrete floor. All by a male and I am female. Two days after the incident I started having mild to severe headaches at the top of my forehead and just above that area. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Some clarification needed like do you have 1.loss of conscious. 2.bleeding from ear and nose 3.vomiting 4.seizure(epilepsy) 5.weakness on any part of body. If these all are absent then don't worrey this headache will be due to musle pain and swelling in there area ,this will subside after 7-10 days only need to take analgesic and local tropical analgesic cream/lotion.
If you have any one of 5 symptom mentioned earlier then should under do CT SCAN of head and consult a neurosurgeon.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. R.A. Singh's  Response
Hi Mhawkins,
Thanks for writing your query.

Headache is a common symptom after head injury and it takes few days to resolve completely.
Taking pain killer like Ibuprofen after meals with antacid Omeprazole 20 mg will be helpful in decreasing pain.

You should feel concerned if following appears :-
1. Persistent headache
2. Nausea/vomiting
3. Episode of unconsciousness
4. Episode of seizures
5. Loss of memory
6. Irritability or confusion
7. Difficulty in balance of body
8. Difficulty in vision

If any of the above symptoms appear, please do contact Emergency Department for furthur investigations like scan of your head.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor