Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Head injury. Low BP, spotting, stomach pain. Not pregnant. Cause?

I ve had a bike accident 3 days ago, fainted after & had low blood pressure...i ve hit my face/head onthe sideawalk. Went to ER everything is back to normal. No pain, however i m getting some kind of spotting (either brown or red)...when i was in the ambulance i ve had lower stomach pain like i m getting my period, and now looks like i did. It s only ve been a week from my period when i had the accident & i am not pregnant. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild spotting that you are having could be related to an external injury in the genitalia during the accident. If the spotting is a mild one then there is nothing to worry and it will gradually stop in next few days.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor