Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Head injuries, blurred vision, headaches on lying down, speaking too fast. Cause of worry?

I have a history of absent-mindedness . I have hit my head hard twice. The first time I needed stitches. The second time I didn t. I have suddenly suffered from blurred vision . And I see a second outline for everything near or far if I m not wearing my specs. I suffer from headaches especially when I lie down. I did a pupil test. They work fine. I have recently started speaking too fast. And I tend to merge words. I fear it s Brain Tumor . Please help.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There is nothing to worry about that all seems to be related to head injury.
You should have head CT scan to make a diagnosis and rule out any haematoma ( collection of clotted blood).
Have CT scan Brain and visit your physician to have further workup for the symptoms.

I hope I am succesful in solving your query If you have more you can ask me.
Take care
Dr. Azhar Sattar
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor