Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Head injured, blacked out, sore head, nausea, dizziness, lack of appetite. Am I okay?

Three weeks ago l hit my head on the bottom of my fridge freezer door.i heard a thud then crack and my vision went black but only for a second.All was good just a sore head (I hit left top side) 8 days later and ever since lve had severe headaches,nausea, dizzinessforgetting things and lack of appetite I went to hospital they did a ct scan and sd l had delayed concussion syndrome .What exactly does this mean?? Symptoms are a bit better until l start moving around,how long will this take to gt better?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

I went through your problem description. I suggest you not to worry too much. Concussion occurs after a blow on the head. Delayed concussion syndrome is manifestation of some symptoms some time after the actual blow. A syndrome is combination of several symptoms.

As you had a blow which is mild, you may not have to worry. Also, the doctors would have told you if there is anything wrong. The symptoms could disappear within a week or so. It could depend on the severity of the blow. But there is nothing to worry. Be positive.

Hope this clears your doubts. Available for further clarifications.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 12 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor