Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Head hit on tramp, sight cut, bleeding continuously, large bump formed. Should I be worried?

hi my 7yr old son hit his head on the spring on the tramp he had cried instantly and there is a slight cut (i think the spring may have cut his head? ) and it has been bleeding this happened at about 6pm and its now 10:07pm he seems to be ok except it keeps weeping blood and clear fluid there is also a large bump on the bk of his head this also appeared instantly after hitting his head,,, should i be worried? do i need to get him to a doc?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
If the bleeding is continuing from the wound, apply firmly with a clean, sterile gauze over the wound till the bleeding stops.
The bump on back is due to formation of contusion due to accumulation of the blood in scalp layers above the skull bones.
If there are symptoms like vomiting, abnormal behavior, bleeding from nose or ears, seizures, decreased movements reoprt immediately to emergency.
If the child is normal and active, nothing to worry but meet your Pediatrician for the examination and for the care of the wounds.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

In a case of head injury you should monitor certain things and you should consider it as a emergency if they develop.

monitor the consciousness of child. Development of seizures, bleeding from ear and nose, vomiting are the conditions you should look out for.

Any cut in the scalp area will cause lot of bleeding because of the vascularity of the area....

So put some pressure with a cotton. This will stop bleeding.

if the cut is large then sutures may be required. but from your message i do not think it is.

Tetanus toxoid is required to be given.

You may contact me with further details on the following URL...........

In such scenario the questions are directly forwarded to me .............. and i can answer your queries regarding your kid online on regularly.

Hope this helps.
Take care

Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics

Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Ashish Sarode's  Response
as you mentioned here clear lfluid is coming, the blood is clotted. In caseto localise of bump it is due to inflamatory reaction. be sure wheather bleeding is stopped or not yet.. if it is still bleeding consult your physician. As the scalp is not able to retract easily, scalp wound may bleed for longer time. And in case tt inj is not given, you SHOULD give TT inj to him to prevent further infections.. take care..
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor