Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Head hit hard on glass. Massive lump formed. Feeling nauseous, tired, head sore. How to cure?

On Sunday night (2 days ago) I was out eating at a restaurant and I laughed hard and threw my head back as I did that I hit my head on a glass was thick glass. No cutting to the head, it hit really hard and hurt a lot and I had a massive lump on my head. Yesterday (Monday) during the day I started feeling really nauseous and felt like I was going to vomit, everytime I moved I felt like vomiting , tried resting, ended up having toast and that eventually made me feel better. However this morning my head is really sore, I still have a little lump (it has gone down) and I feel nauseous. I m not sure what I should do, or if I m concust or anything.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Ramona,
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that you had suffered from soft tissue injury.
Headache with a bump after a head injury can be associated nausea or vomiting.

If your nausea or vomiting is persistent it may indicate towards concussin injury.
It will take few days to weeks for recovery from concussion.
Proper rest will speed up the recovery process.
Avoid any physical or mental stress. Avoid watching television, computers or even text messaging.
Also avoid driving till complete recovery.

You can take pain killer like Ibuprofen one tablet twice a day after meals along with an antacid for relief from pain.
Domperidone 10 mg once a day will help to decrease the nausea.

If the symptoms persists, get a scan of your head done and consult a Neurophysician.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor