Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Head hit by metal slate, have concussions, seveer headaches, cognitive deficits, pituitary cysts. Will I be okay?

Hi, I was hit in the head by a metal slate. I was diagnosed with a concussion followed by post concussion syndrome. It has been five months and my symptoms are not getting any better. I have cognitive deficits, and severe headaches daily along with a number of other symptoms. I had an MRI which came back fine other than I have a cyst on my pituitary gland. Could my concussion have caused damage to my pituitary gland? I have been healthy all my life. It wasn't until I had this concussion that all these problems occurred. I looked at some of the symptoms of the pituitary cyst and I experience quite a few. Though some are related to post concussion syndrome others symptoms are related to the pituitary cyst. All these symptoms just started within these five months. Any information would be great.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Pituitary cyst and post concussion syndrome are unrelated.

Pituitary cyst was probably there earlier too, however, it was diagnosed after the MRI was done recently for your post concussion syndrome.

As you mentioned, your symptoms are a mixture of the two conditions.

Please consult a neurourgeon and endocrinologist for evaluation and treatment planning for the pituitary cyst.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor