Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Head hit a book shelf, black eyes, goose eggs on forehead, pain, feeling tired. Cure?

My son fell at school 2 weeks ago and hit his head on a book self. He was taken to the hospital but they didnt do a mri or cat scan cause they said he was to young and it would be to much radialogy. He hit his forhead. and devolpoed 2 black eyes and he also had about a 3 inch goose egg on his forhead. 3 days ago he started to complain about his head really hurting and he has been very tired. he also still has a goose eg on his forhead and its very hard. his black eyes have gone away. but he is just not himself like i said he is tired alot and then waking up with his head hurting every night. what should i do? oh and he is 6 years old.
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  405
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Conerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

As per history 2 weeks ago he was hurt on the head and again 03 days ago he was hurt again on the head.Kindly investigate within the school in a Medicolegal angle as well. It could have been getting battered by some one.

Kindly get his MRI/CT scan done as per doctor's advice before he develops signs of Head Injury such as Loss of Conciousness/ Vomitting/Visual disturbances/Siezures/ Etc.

Black eyes do indicate chances of fractures in Skull Base (Anterior Cranial Fossa). Pls also observe for clear watery or blood stained liquid coming out of Nose/Ears(CSF) This also indicates Base of Skull fractures.

Consult a Neuro Surgeon at the earliest and admit your son in a Neurocentre for Observation in the best interest if the Surgeon advises so.

All the very best,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor