Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Hcg low in 5th week of pregnancy. Suggested for hcg injection. Should I go for injection?

Hcg levels low in 4th - 5th week of pregnancy? Ok, so done with the blood test and my hcg level shows only 470 at 5 weeks but the Doc says it is 6 weeks. I have the scan scheduled tomorrow and the Doc says after that she is gonna start the hcg injections . Too stressed , I hope my baby is fine. Please share or let me know as much as u know
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  284
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Your hCG levels correspond to 5th week of pregnancy after LMP. Low levels indicate either miscalculation of the date, blighted ovum or ectopic pregnancy. Ultrasound diagnosis, preferably by trans-vaginal route, should be made when the hCG levels reach 2000 mIU/ml. Quantitative testing for beta-hCG is much better when in doubt. Administration of hCG injections is not harmful as it is a natural hormone and is advised when definitely needed and no ill effects have been reported on the baby so far. So, do not worry. Please get further advice from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor