Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Hbsag positive mother, baby given hepatitis vaccine for immunization. Is the baby safe?

is my baby protected because i am an hbsag positive mother only with normal hepatitis vaccine .After birth my child was vacinated with hepatitis vacine .also she took the other doses in 2 month ,4 month and also 6 my child immunised ,or does she need more doses of vaccine.what test can i do to see if she is not infected and at what age
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

thanks for writing to health care magic

no mention of hepatitis B immunoglobulin is their in your letter

it is a costly one and should be given at the earliest possible after birth (reminding you of the cost factor so that you can remember if any costly injection is given to the baby or not)

did you give it

if the immunoglobulin is not given .............then get hepatitis B serology testing at the age of 12 months for the baby after consulting a pediatrician

hope this helps

take care
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Gastroenterologist Dr. Ratnakar Kini's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic!
The recommendations are giving both hepatitis B immunoglobulin and first dose of hepatitis B vaccine to the baby within 12 hours of birth.
The second and third dose of hepatitis B vaccine are given at 1 and 6 months of age.
If hepatitis B immunoglobulin is not available, at least the three doses of the vaccine should be given.
No extra dose is required unless the baby has some immunodeficiency or is on hemodialysis.
Since your baby has received all the three doses, she is protected and safe.
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor