Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Hbsag positive, hbv dna level abnormal. What does this mean?

hiii doc,,,i hve done my routine test,,,i m so stressed 2 seeing my reports,,,it is HBsAG positive,,,,bt my lft values are normal,,,and my hbv dna level is 223.1 alt ,,,,,plz tell me how much time taken it for recover,nd i m symptoms free,,,there are no jaundice,,no dark urine pale skin or stomach pain,,,there are no problem,,can v hve to need a anti vairal treatment,,,plz tell me a helthy diet for recover.....
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Dear sir/madam. Unfortunately CHRONIC HEP B infection is not curable, your hepatologist should tell you this. BUT...
When you first get exposed to Hepatitis B, it's called "accute". If the infection persists for more than 6 months, that's a "chronic" infection.
some people are able to clear the infection within those first 6 months and develop immunity.

A chronic infection can be dormant or active. When it is active it can be transmitted to others and it damages the liver.
The goal of treatment is to get the infection to a dormant, inactive state, not to "cure it".

Symptoms u ve mentioned depends on bilirubin blood levels and hepatitis b can cause less or more liver damage which raises bilirubin and liver enzymes levels.
Drink plenty of fluids to prevent dehydration. Although, broth, sports drinks, gelatin, frozen ice treats (such as Popsicles), and fruit juices may be better because they also provide calories.

Ask your physician before taking any medications, even those that are over-the-counter. Some medications depend on the liver, and liver damage may impair the body's ability to metabolize these drugs. If you are on prescription medications, check with your physician to see if the doses should be adjusted or if the medication should be temporarily discontinued.
Avoid drinking alcohol until your health care practitioner allows it. Individuals with chronic HBV should avoid alcohol for the rest of their lives.
Try to eat a diet that provides adequate nutrition. Take it easy. It may take some time for your energy level to return to normal.
Avoid prolonged, vigorous exercise until symptoms start to improve.
Avoid any activity that may spread the infection to other people (sexual intercourse, sharing needles, etc).

Wish you good health
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Enrique Molina's  Response
Hi, I will be happy to guide you. First of all it seems that you are a "chronic inactive Hepatitis B carrier". This means that you were infected with the virus at some point in your life, and your immune system has kept it under control with a very low level of HBV DNA (less than 1000 is great). Also your LFTs are normal meaning that there is probably no inflammation at all in your liver.
My advice is to follow up regularly with your primary care doctor and if your LFTs ever rise (together with your viral load), then you can get a liver biopsy and then see if you need treatment. Keep in mind that if you ever need medications that block your immune system (such as steroids, chemotherapy, etc), then the virus can activate and cause liver problems, otherwise just keep an eye on it.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor