Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

HbsAg positive patient, fluctuating SGPT, HBV DNA negative. Taking adefovir. Can I stop medication?

I am XXXX. I am HbsAg positive patient from 2008. my SGPT( alt ) is fluctuate and now my SGPT is 61 and HbsAg quantification is 0000 IU/ml , HBV DNA (PCR) were still now negetive. my liver stiffness value is 6.9 Kpa. I taken adefovir from last 3 years. please tell me why i taken adefovir. can i stop this drugs .
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
hi ,
it is good to see that your liver stiffness is normal and DNA is negativet.Hbs ag quantification 0000? means zero??.it is difficult to advise to stop please contact a gastroenterologist with all the reports since 2008 as stopping these medications will be a tough call basing on these one time test reports.please ask your family members to go for hepatitis B vaccination if they are HBsAg negative.
have a good day,bye.
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor