Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

HbAsg positive, normal ultrasound, have been prescribed with anti-viral medicines, Udiliv after blood tests. Suggestion?

Hello Doctor, I am Ranjan, 42 years of age. Recently came to know that I have HbsAg positive. Ultrasound is normal. My blood reports are: HbsAg +ve S ceartinine .99 S proteins total 7.7 S albumin 4.5 Billirubin total .68 Billirubin conjugated .28 SGOT 293 ( 3/8/12) & 162 on 31/8/12 SGPT 435 ( 3/8/12) & 279 on 31/8/12 ALkaline phosphatase 70 HGB 16.5 PT 1307 sec(C13.2 sec) INR 1.06 ANti HBC Igm negative ANti HBE positive ANti HEV antibody negative HBe Ag neative Fibroscan grade F3-F4 HBV DNA quantitative real time PCR 0000 IU/mL ANti HAV Igm negative ANti HEV Igm negative ANA-IFA report negative Gamma GT .74 My doctor has not prescribed anti viral prescription for the next one month and has given me Udiliv. Kindly give me your suggestion.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM

You are havin Chronic hepatitis carrier HB S Ag positive as anti HBE positive.
these are who can not donate blood and can get near one screened for the presence of infection if negative may be vaccinated.
You should follow up and see any signs of chronic hepatitis developing.
Not every such person needs Anti viral or Interferon therapy.
Blood test may be done periodically and Liver biopsy if required ?
Keep good follow up with your Physician.
Good Luck.

Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor