Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

HbAsg positive, blood and liver test done. Analysis and appropriate treatment?

hello sir/madem, my mother aged 45 yrs was tested with hbsag ( ELISA ) positive and her blood and liver test reports as follows.Plz assess the condition of my mother and suggest appropriate treatment that should be followed. Date: 22/11/2012 HBS Ag (ELISA): positeve HB e Ag: 0.017 s/co (negative) HCV (ELISA): 0.014 s/co (negative) SGPT 22 u/l SGOT : 46 u/l AK Phosphates: 117 u/l serum creatinine: 0.9 mg/dl Totla bilrubin: 0.5 mg/dl Direct bilrubin: 0.2 mg/dl Indirect bilrubin: 0.3 mg/dl
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
There are another parameters which are important and you didnt mention: HBcAg, HBS Ab and HBV ELISA... But knowing what you said your mother has more chronic than acute viral Hepatitis B infection(6% of worlds population has it). It means that she is infected but laboratory parameters are very good and there is no liver complications. Does she have any symptoms such as fatigue, jaundice, right abdominal pain, weight loss? If does she should do ultrasound and liver biopsy. So what about treatment? there is a vaccination but this is not useful anymore for your mother. Treatment depends on severity of liver damage because this infection passes through different phases. There is a very low possibility of liver cirrhosis and cancer development but considering this she should do repeated work ups at least once a year. There is no some specific treatment or cure.There are some antiviral drugs but are not usually used for this condition. She should just listen to her symptoms, follow some hepatic dietary recommendations and take natural substances which strengthen our immunology system.

Wish you good health, Dr. Ivan Romic (Rominho)
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor