Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Haziness in sphenoid sinus, prominent nasal turbinates. Report showing pansinusitis with bilateral rhinitis. What does it mean?

there is haziness in both frontal,both ethmoidal, both maxillary, and the sphenoid sinuses .. the nasal turbinates are prominent.. nasal septum is in the midline and osseous structures are intact.. the impression says consider pansinusitis with concomitant rhinits, bilateral. please correlate clinically .. what does it mean ? this result can affect my quality of life ? this result can cause death or what ?
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  291
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello. it simply means that all your sinuses are infected and there is accumulation of secretions in them. this will definitely affect your quality of life as it will cause heaviness of head, headache etc and can lead to complications if not treated.dont worry it will not kill you , but please meet your ENT doctor for treatment and further advice. thanks
Answered: Mon, 6 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor