Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Having white discharge, bump on the vagina. Have HPV. Had leap procedure. What could the bump be?

Last week, or maybe a week and a half ago I had some discharge and itching so I thought a yeast infection , I got the monistat 3 day and it went away. I noticed some clear/ white discharge yesterday and today I looked and have a pea sized bump on my labia majora- I looked for other bumps or anything and found nothing. I am in an exclusive relationship and I was tested for STDS at the beginning of it, I have HPV- a kind that causes pre cancerous cells. Had the leap procedure in february and have been going back every 3-4 months since, I have a doctors appt. wednesday but I am worried about what this might be? It does not hurt to touch or anything just weird.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, and I hope I can help you today.

First, I want to reassure you that this bump is not related at all to the HPV you have on your cervix. HPV that causes abnormal calls on the cervix is not the same type that causes genital warts. And genital warts usually have a rough texture and look like a head of cauliflower and do not appear all of a sudden but grow slowly over a period of time. Also this is unrelated to the yeast infection or the treatment you used for it... You may still have a white discharge from the rest of the Monistat washing out of your vagina.

The greatest likelihood, especially as the bump is on your labia majora, that it is just a blocked sweat or hair gland. You can also have moles and bumps that grow there like on any other part of your body. But if this bump appeared suddenly, it is not likely a growth but something temporary. And there are not really any other STD's that can cause painless bumps except syphillis, but I am sure you were tested for that on your initial STD screen.

Anyway I am sure your doctor will be able to give you a diagnosis but I wanted to reassure you that this is not likely an STD or anything dangerous to your or your partner's health.

Best wishes, Dr. Brown
Answered: Thu, 15 Oct 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor