Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Having weight gain after taking Trepiline for fibromyalgia. Stop Trepiline and continue Purbloka?

Hi, I m taking Trepiline and PurBloka as treatment for Fybromyalgia. I am putting on weight fast. I see that weight gain is a common side effect of Trepiline - but what about the Purbloka? Do beta blockers slow down the metabolism? I m considering stopping the Trepiline, but continuing with the PurBloka. Would that be okay? I m only taking 10mgs of both per day. Regards, Sue
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HCM
as per the details u have submitted, some amount of weight gain can be possible with prolonged use of Trepiline (amitryptiline).. u can continue low dose of trepiline it works better for fibromyalgia..
about purbloka , its beta receptor blocker , in sucha low dose of 10mg, it doesnt affect your metabolism, only mild bradycardia is possible ..nothing to worry much about it..

Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor