Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Having vitiligo, advised to take targeted phototherapy. Should I or not?

Hi, Iam neha i have vitiligo from past 15 years, so many treatments have already done including davlin phototherapy chamber but my phototherapy treatment is stopped due to my transfer. Now iam using melgain lotion and melanocyl lotion and doctor advised me for target phototherapy. Is this treatment is good and whether i should go with targeted phototherapy or not?
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi neha,
if your vitiligo problem is limited to certain areas of the body, then targeted phototherapy is a very good treatment as the rest of the uninvolved skin is not exposed to uv light.
you can go ahead and take it.
all the best to you.
dr shilpa bhat
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor