Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Having upper abdominal pain. Renal ultrasound showed cyst with intrinsic debris. Treatment?

My husband has had upper abdominal pain for almost 2 years. It is constant sharp pains which makes him curled up in a ball for a good part of the day. They have done alot of tests and is now being sent to a UCSF GI dr. thinking it may be his pancreas or bile ducts. I received his records to take to this dr. and noticed that he had a 2 x 2 0.1 cm cyst with intrinsic debris. This report was taken 5/11 and their recommendations were to do a renal ultrasound which was never done as we didn t know he even had a cyst until we received these records the other day. Spoke to a dr a Kaiser and they say it is nothing because its small and hasn t grown and many people have them. If he didn t have this sharp constant pain since then I wouldn t worry but I think further testing on this cyst is required. He has no other symptoms besides the sever abdominal pain. What do you think
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hi and thank you for using health care Magic.

Cysts in the kidneys are commonly found in people as we age. The finding of a few simple cysts on a ultrasound in and of itself would not warrant further evaluation. The findings of a cyst that would warrant further evaluation would be large size (right around where his are or greater), complexity of the cyst by imaging which would indicate that it is not just fluid-filled or any masslike characteristics. If the original imaging was done in May 2011 and there has been no change in the size, it would seem unlikely to be of any significance. To reassure yourself, I would suggest that you request an MRI to further characterize the cyst as well as urine cytology. Benign findings on an MRI and negative urine cytology would be highly reassuring without the need for further extensive workup.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor