Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Having unprotected sex every alternate days. Took postinor. Can I get pregnant?

Hi, Thanks for your time. Am Raychelle. I have unprotected intercourse on the 13 Feb at 10:30pm, I took Postinor 2 on the 15 Feb at 4pm. I had unprotected intercourse again on the 16 Feb at 11:30pm, took postinor 2 on the 17 Feb at 2:30pm. Had intercourse again on the 18 Feb, took postinor 2 on the 19 Feb at 4pm. My periods are due on the 22nd Feb. Kindly advice if I might get pregnant. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for you query,
the drugs you take are for what is called emergency contraception. Its efficacy when taking at most 48 hours after intercourse is greater than 80% in preventing pregnancies, and even more when taken earlier.
Considering the fact that you were exposed to spermatozoa many times during your fertile period, the chance of getting pregnant is a little bit higher. Combining a such times with other methods like the condom could be advisable.
However, there are some slim chances that you might get pregnant. Doing a pregnancy test in case you fail to see your periods is sensible. However, your chances of getting pregnant are relatively low but not zero.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor