Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Having unexplained lymphadenopathy, rapid growing lipotamus lesions, bladder phlebolith, bowel changes, weightloss, nausea, elevated CEA, elevated AST/ALT, angiolipoma, hybernoma. Diagnosis?

I have had several tests with the following: unexplained lymphadenopathy , supraclavicular, axillary, inguinal; several rapid growing lipotamous lesions subcutaneous some painful, some not; bladder phlebolith; bowel changes; head sores; pharyngeal lesions; weight loss; nausea; elevated CEA; elevated AST/ALT; Recently angiolipom, hibernoma. I am post menopausal and my health is declining reather quickly. Is it possible to have both angiolipoma and hibernoma if they are both rare? Both recommend differentiation for liposarcoma and nothing has been done. The MRI report suggested the supraclavicular node to be a systemic disorder or tumor . A fine needle of both neck and axilla were inconclusive for lymphoma . Can you help me to narrow things down. The doctors are giving up on me. ngiolipoma, Hibernoma
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Yes, it is possible to have both angiolipoma and hibernoma together. If it is a single growth , then it may be removed and sent for histopathology test by your doctor. If the fine needle biopsy of the lymph node is inconclusive, then an excisional biopsy has to be performed and sent for histopathology. You are suggested to get yourself reviewed by your treating doctor/surgeon for this purpose. WIshing you good luck.
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor