Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Having typhoid. After two months of treatment, investigation results same as before. Suggestions?

I am 20 year old. I m suffering with typhoid whose reports are as follows: on 17-10-2012 : typhi O 1:80, typhi H 1:320, typhi AH 1:40,typhi BH 1:20 along with TLC :6300 per cu.m.m, ESR 24m.m, Haemoglobin 11.8gm%,polmorphs 47,lmphocytes 48,Eosinophiles05,Mononcytes00,Basophils00 on 10-11-12 :typhi O 1:40, typhi H 1:320, typhi AH 1:40,typhi BH 1:20 on 2-11-12 :typhi O 1:80, typhi H 1:320 on 31-11-12:typhi O 1:80, typhi H 1:320 here Doctor recommended that course is now over and report measures will lessen itself in few days. now on 23-01-13:typhi O 1:80, typhi H 1:320, typhi AH 1:40,typhi BH 1:20 So,plz advice me Doctor now what should be done to cure it...and I do have past history of typhoid in 2006 with typhi O:1/80 typhi H:1/160
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Widal test is not very sensitive and specific for diagnosis of typhoid.
It can be negative in a person who is suffering from typhoid. A single titer of 1:160 for 'O' is suggestive of typhoid. TH antigen titre more than 1:160 indicates past infection or immunity to the typhoid.
A four fold rising titre is more suggestive than a single raised titre.
Raised titre may take 3-6 months to become normal.
Now after going through your different values it seems that your baseline value is TO 1:40 and TH 1:160. Now to see whether this TH titer is due to past infection or immunity get a IgM and IgG level done for S.typhi.
As you have completed your treatment and you are clinically improved, no need to worry.
In any disease it is better to treat the patient rather than lab values.
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor