Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Having tuberculosis. Had ectopic pregnancy 3 months back. Will it effect fallopian tube?

hi i am Anshu 23 years old. I have tuberculosis likely infection and i had ectopic pregnancy before 3 months which was terminated by 2 methotrexate injection. Now am taking medicines for tuberculosis infection from last 2.5 months . Iam worried about that my both fallopian tube is ok or not. Iam desired to be a mother and without fallopian tube it is not possible. I want is there any chances of blockage in fallopian tube bcoz of tuberculosis and ectopic pregnancy
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
The possibility of blockage is there. But just by history we cannot come to one conclusion.
You complete the tuberculosis treatment first.
After confirming that you are cleared off the infection, you can go for hysterosalpingography.
This will help in detecting the patency of the fallopian tubes.
After the investigation, according to the report further management can be planned.
For more details you can ask me directly through the premium forum.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 20 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor